TL Warren & W Gibson

Dates:

Round Robin: 28 July – 1 September
Elimination Finals – 8 Sept: Riverside Oaks & Massey Pk
Quarters: 15 September: Bexley, Glenmore, Eastlake
Semis: 22 September: Campbelltown & Riverside Oaks
Final: 29 September (Venue TBC)

Final Venue:

TO BE Confirmed

Tournament Info

Amateur Golf Links

Dates:

Round Robin: 28 July – 1 September
Elimination Finals – 8 Sept: Riverside Oaks & Massey Pk
Quarters: 15 September: Bexley, Glenmore, Eastlake
Semis: 22 September: Campbelltown & Riverside Oaks
Final: 29 September (Venue TBC)

Final Venue:

To Be Confirmed

Tournament Info

T.L. Warren Trophy & W. Gibson Trophy is a Contest between the two Clubs consisting of three (3) Fourball Matches, played over 18-holes of match play without the benefit of handicap for B and C Grade competitors.

Conducted annually from July until October, the Warren and Gibson Trophy Competitions are open to all Sydney Metropolitan Golf Clubs who are members of Golf NSW.

A player is eligible for Warren & Gibson Pennant if; 

(a) he is a male amateur golfer and a current financial member of the Club he represents on the first round of the competition; and
(b)in a category of membership which allows him to compete in the Club Championship of the Club he represents; and
(c)18 years of age and above; and
(d)satisfies the handicap eligibility requirements outlined in 7.6 of the 2018 MEN’S T.L. WARREN AND W. GIBSON TROPHY PENNANT CONDITIONS

 Depending on the number of nominations the competition is played over four or six preliminary rounds, elimination finals, semi-finals and finals.

Honour Roll: The T L Warren Trophy

2018 Bexley
2017 StoneCutters Ridge
2016 Riverside Oaks
2015 Asquith
2014 Muirfield
2013 Woolooware
2012 Eastlake
2011 The Coast
2010 The Coast
2009 Eastlake
2008 Cumberland
2007 The Coast
2006 Rosnay
2005 Rosnay
2004 The Coast
2003 Rosnay
2002 Parramatta
2001 Botany
2000 Kareela
1999 Kareela
1998 Fox Hills
1997 Eastlake
1996 Cabramatta
1995 Muirfield

1994 Lane Cove
1993 Botany
1992 Palm Beach
1991 Bardwell Valley
1990 Bardwell Valley
1989 Botany
1988 The Coast
1987 Bardwell Valley
1986 Botany
1985 Randwick
1984 The Coast
1983 Orange
1982 Rosnay
1981 Rosnay
1980 Marrickville
1979 Marrickville
1978 Marrickville
1977 Lane Cove
1976 Lane Cove
1975 Randwick
1974 Parramatta
1973 The Coast
1972 Marrickville

1071 Marrickville
1970 Woollahra
1969 Botany
1968 Marrickville
1967 Woollahra
1966 Marrickville
1965 Muirfield
1964 Liverpool
1963 Marrickville
1962 Marrickville
1961 Liverpool
1960 Fox Hills
1959 Beverley Park
1958 Asquith
1957 Marrickville
1956 Marrickville
1955 Marrickville
1954 Asquith
1953 Castlecove
1952 Randwick
1951 Warringah
1950 Bayview
1949 Warringah

Honour Roll: The W Gibson Trophy

2018 The Coast
2017 Northbridge
2016 Cammerary
2015 Fox Hills
2014 Northbridge
2013 Cabramatta
2012 Woolooware
2011 Eastlake
2010 The Coast
2009 Cumberland
2008 Liverpool
2007 Richmond
2006 The Coast
2005 The Coast
2004 The Coast
2003 Parramatta
2002 Glenmore
2001 Kellyville
2000 Parramatta
1999 Kareela
1998 Ashlar

1997 Liverpool
1996 Eastlake
1995 Bayview
1994 The Coast
1993 Kareela
1992 Botany
1991 The Coast
1990 RAE
1989 The Coast 
1988 Parramatta
1987 Rosnay
1986 Parramatta
1985 Randwick
1984 Parramatta
1983 Parramatta
1982 Botany
1981 Botany
1980 Rosnay
1979 Parramatta
1978 Bondi
1977 Bondi

1976 Lane Cove
1975 Bondi
1974 Fox Hills
1973 The Coast
1972 The Coast
1971 The Coast
1970 Asquith
1969 The Coast
1968 Asquith
1967 Parramatta
1966 Asquith
1965 Muirfield
1964 Woollahra
1963 Bondi
1962 Botany
1961 Liverpool
1960 Liverpool
1959 Asquith
1958 Liverpool
1957 Liverpool

Latest News

Kartik Sharma and Lisa Edgar NSW Amateur Champions 2019

Sharma, Edgar claim #NSWAm Crowns

Queenslander Lisa Edgar and India’s Kartik Sharma have claimed the Women’s and Men’s NSW Amateur Championship in a stunning afternoon of golf at Terrey Hills Golf and Country Club

Read More »

Social Sharing - #GolfNSW @GolfNSW

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Close Menu