The Goodwill Plate

Tournament Date

January – September 2020

Venues

Various

Tournament Contact

For further information please contact

Nicole Bessant:
Phone: (02) 9505 9105
E-mail: [email protected]

2020 Tournament Links

Amateur Golf Links

Tournament Date

January – September 2020

Venues

Various

IMPORTANT UPDATE - 19.05.2020

Year-Long Participation Events
– KENO Let’s Play Ambrose
– Medal Competition
– NSW Bowl
– Goodwill Plate

Following the NSW Government easing COVID-19 restrictions last week and golf in NSW now being played in 4’s, Golf NSW will be recommencing club qualifying for the above-mentioned events.

The Women’s Goodwill Plate is a special annual competition to raise funds for donation to a Charity recommended by the Board of Golf NSW.

The Competition is an 18-hole stroke handicap event for mid-week and weekend, open to female amateurs who hold a current Australian or overseas equivalent handicap. It is to be played between 1 January and 30 September.

Entry fees and results must be submitted to Golf NSW no later than the first Wednesday of October.

The State Winner will be determined by the number of strokes (if any) the nett result is under the SR of the course on the day of play.

Matilda Sullings (Federal Golf Club) - 2019 Women's Goodwill Plate Winner

2019 Article – here

Tournament Contact

For further information please contact

Nicole Bessant
Phone: (02) 9505 9105
E-mail: [email protected]

2020 Tournament Links

Honour Roll: The Goodwill Plate

2019     Matilda Sullings (Federal)
2018     Cathy Hughes (Morisset)
2017     Uschi Dold (The Coast)
2016     Beverley Ensbey (MacLean)
2015     Kristine Williams (Fairfield)
2014     Natalie McDonnell (Bonnie Doon)
2013     Anne Donovan (Belconnen Magpies)
2012     Joanna Holt (Federal)
2011     Annie Waller (Richmond)
2010     Carol Rashleigh (Shelly Beach)
2009     Vicki Dyson (New South Wales)
2008     Vicki Sergeant (Warringah)
2007     Kate Purcel (Mudgee)
2006     Gaye Johnson (Armidale)
2005     Betty Griffiths (Beresfield Ladies)
2004     Annette Beilby (The Grange)
2003     Rachel Farlow (Deepwater)
2002     Ms K. Jun (Fox Hills)
2001     M. Howe (The Australian)
2000     B. Ellis (The Lakes)

Social Sharing

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email