NSW Amateur Championship

Tournament Date

20 – 24 January 2020

Venues

St. Michael’s Golf Club
The Coast Golf Club

Tournament Info

For further info please contact:

Olivia Wilson
P: (02) 9505 9105
E: [email protected]

Amateur Golf Links

Tournament Date

20 – 24 January 2020

Venues

St Michael’s Golf Club
The Coast Golf Club 

The NSW Medal, Strokeplay and Amateur Championships are Australian Ranking and R&A World Amateur Ranking Events and one of the most prestigious titles on the Australian Golfing Calendar.

 

The NSW Medal and Strokeplay is played over 36 holes of stroke play with the leading 32 men and 16 women available players progressing to the elimination rounds for the NSW Amateur Championship. Matches in the NSW Amateur are conducted over 18 holes, with the final to be decided over 36 holes. 

Also incorporated into the 36 hole qualifying rounds is the Men’s NSW Champion of Club Champions Trophy.

Played in conjunction with the Women’s Strokeplay Championship is the Leo Wray Bowl for the 36 hole nett winner, The Country Championship Cup and the Metropolitan Championship Cup.

The NSW Amateur Championship dates back to 1898 and is one of Australia’s oldest golf tournaments. 

The honour roll of past Men’s NSW Amateur champions includes players who went on to take out State and National Open Championships and includes two Major Champions, Michael Campbell (1992), and Jim Ferrier (1931,34, 37,& 38).

Past Women’s NSW Amateur Champions include World Golf Hall of Fame member Karrie Webb, Three-time winner Nikki Campbell, and world-renowned opera singer Dame Joan Hammond.

Tournament Info

For further tournament information, click on the button below or contact:

Olivia Wilson
P: (02) 9505 9105
E: [email protected]

Honour Roll: THE NSW Amateur Championship

2020 B Schmidt
2019 K Sharma
2018 G M Petrozzi
2017 S Gregory
2016 A Bautista
2015 P Howard
2014 J Felton
2013 B Eccles
2012 B Drewitt
2011 J Senior
2010 J Higgingbottom
2009 M Smyth
2008 M Raseta
2007 G Wolstenholme
2006 W J Lee
2005 M Brown
2004 G Flint
2003 C Moriarty
2002 R Swift
2001 R Payne
2000 W Dews
1999 C Campbell
1998 D Mackay
1997 B MacDonald
1996 B Lamb
1995 B Jones
1994 D Bransdon
1993 M Ecob
1992 M Campbell
1991 L Parsons
1990 S Conran
1989 R Dannock
1988 R Willis
1987 R Picker
1986 P O’Malley
1985 B Ogle
1984 L Peterson
1983 A Dight
1982 A Gresham
1981 E Couper
1980 I Hood
1979 A Bosch
1978 P Wood
1977 C Kaye
1976 C Kaye
1975 P Wood
1974 C Kaye
1973 H Berwick
1972 A Gresham
1971 H Berwick
1970 A Gresham
1969 D Sharp
1968 J Newton Jnr
1967 S Brown
1966 W Tobin
1965 V Bulgin
1964 B Baker
1963 K Donohoe
1962 K Donohoe
1961 P Billings
1960 E Ball
1959 P Langham
1958 B Devlin
1957 N Bartell
1956 R McCarthy
1955 H Berwick
1954 K Pix
1953 H Berwick
1952 K Pix
1951 K Pix
1950 H Hattersley
1949 P Heard
1948 A Waterson
1947 A Waterson
1946 K Enderby
1941-45 Not Played
1940 A Waterson
1939 A Waterson
1938 J Ferrier
1937 J Ferrier
1936 T McKay
1935 H Hattersley
1934 J Ferrier
1933 H Hattersley
1932 R Bettington
1931 J Ferrier
1930 E Apperly
1929 I Whitton
1928 C Fawcett
1927 E Apperly
1926 H Morrison
1925 H Sinclair
1924 H McLelland
1923 F Murdoch
1922 E Apperly
1921 T Howard
1920 E Apperly
1919 T Howard
1915-18 Not Played
1914 J Howden
1913 W Sturrock
1912 E Apperly
1911 O O’Brien
1910 M Scott
1909 M Scott
1908 O O’Brien
1907 E Simpson
1906 O O’Brien
1905 Not Played
1904 D Soutar
1903 D Soutar
1902 W Martin
1901 E Simpson
1900 E Macarthur
1899 H MacNeil
1898 H MacNeil

Honour Roll: Women's NSW Amateur Championship

2020 Grace Kim
2019 Lisa Edgar
2018 Ina Yoon
2017 Somi Lee
2016 Ga Young Lee
2015 Eun Bun Kim
2014 Doey Choi
2013 Not Played 
2012 H Bettencourt
2011 Grace Lennon
2010 Sue Wooster
2009 Justine Lee
2008 Bree Arthur
2007 Jenny Lee
2006 Sarah Oh
2005 Sarah Oh
2004 Helen Oh
2003 Julie Swanson
2002 Nikki Campbell
2001 Nikki Campbell
2000 Nikki Campbell
1999 Carlie Butler
1998 Nadina Campbell
1997 A Bannerman
1996 S Doggett
1995 A Wheelhouse
1994 Renay Fowler
1993 Karrie Webb
1992 R Hetherington
1991 C Neilson
1990 T Hale
1989 Elizabeth Cavill
1988 K Pearce
1987 Vicki Jellis
1986 Edwina Kennedy
1985 Edwina Kennedy
1984 Edwina Kennedy
1983 Corrine Dibnah
1982 Mrs E Douglas
1981 Elizabeth Cavill
1980 Heather Bleeck
1979 Edwinda Kennedy
1978 Miss L Oxley
1977 Miss J Bretherton
1976 Vicki Jellis
1975 Heather Bleeck
1974 Mrs M Parsons
1973 Mrs I Blumberg
1972 Mrs G Goose
1971 Mrs G Ganan
1970 Miss A Kenny
1969 Miss B Dlagleish
1968 Miss E Blackmore
1967 Miss E Blackmore
1966 Miss M Hickey
1965 Miss C Blair
1964 Mrs R Thomas
1963 Miss B Dalgleish
1962 Mrs B Wirth
1961 Miss J Greenwood
1960 Mrs R McColl
1959 Miss N Broadbent
1958 Miss P Bothwick
1957 Miss N Broadbent
1956 Miss M Nair
1955 Miss J Gillespie
1954 Mrs W P Smith
1953 Miss P Borthwick
1952 Miss P Borthwick
1951 Miss P Borthwick
1950 Miss N George
1949 Miss P Borthwick
1948 Miss P Borthwick
1947 Mrs E J Gowing
1946 Mrs M Roskin
1940-1945 Not played
1939 Miss M Rankin
1938 Mrs L Horne
1937 Miss P Sydney-Jones
1936 Miss C Robinson
1935 Miss J hood-Hammond
1934 Miss J hood-Hammond
1933 Miss O Lefebvre
1932 Miss J hood-Hammond
1931 Miss O Lefebvre
1930 Miss L Wray
1929 Mrs R Clements
1928 Mrs F Slack
1927 Miss P Sydney-Jones
1926 Miss M Green
1925 Mrs A Yuille
1924 Mrs R Pennefather
1923 Mrs W Triglone
1922 Mrs A Yuille
1921 Mrs A Yuille
1920 Mrs M Barton
1915-1919 Not Played
1914 Miss N Parbury
1913 Miss D Boys
1912 Miss w Duret
1911 Miss N Parbury
1910 Miss N Parbury
1909 Miss N Caird
1908 Miss L Wray
1907 Miss L Wray
1906 Miss L Wray
1905 Mrs R Aitken
1904 Mrs Trevor Jones
1903 Mrs Trevor Jones

Social Sharing: #NSWAm

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email