Play-off Thriller Caps Off 2026 Master Pennant Finals

Kassidy Rogan
July 13, 2026

The 2026 Master Pennant Finals were played out yesterday at Lakeside Camden Golf Club, with four Divisional finals and a Regional decider producing a day of tight match play across the board.

Monash claimed the Division 1 pennant in dominant fashion, Castle Hill Country Club were near unstoppable in Division 2, North Ryde got the better of Marrickville in Division 3, and Wallacia Country Club took out Division 4. In the Regional final, Newcastle and Wollongong could not be separated after 18 holes of singles, with Newcastle eventually claiming the title on the first sudden-death play-off hole. Here is how every final unfolded.

DIVISION 1 FINAL

Monash def. Pennant Hills — 5.50 to 2.50

Monash5.50 – 2.50Pennant Hills
Pennant HillsResultMonash
Damian MaguireHalvedJohn Harrison
Murray Fogarty6 & 5Douglas Cullam
David Bailey5 & 3Garry Dickerson
Gabriel Ormaechea5 & 3Anthony Tse
David Blackshaw3 & 2Duncan Maciver
Paul WattsHalvedRodney Ellis
James BullockHalvedBrett Jardine
Robert Bush2 & 1Sean Hegarty

Monash claimed the Division 1 pennant with a commanding 5.5 to 2.5 win over Pennant Hills, winning four of the eight singles matches outright.

Douglas Cullam set the tone early, cruising to a 6&5 win over Murray Fogarty in the most emphatic result of the final. Garry Dickerson backed him up with a 5&3 win over David Bailey, and Duncan Maciver and Sean Hegarty closed out further wins over David Blackshaw and Robert Bush to complete a strong all-round team performance.

Pennant Hills’ lone full point came through Gabriel Ormaechea, who matched Monash’s best individual result of the day with a 5&3 win of his own over Anthony Tse. Halved matches between Damian Maguire and John Harrison, Paul Watts and Rodney Ellis, and James Bullock and Brett Jardine added a point apiece for each side, but the gap was already too great for Pennant Hills to bridge.

DIVISION 2 FINAL

Castle Hill Country Club def. Ryde Parramatta — 6.50 to 1.50

Castle Hill Country Club6.50 – 1.50Ryde Parramatta
Castle HillResultRyde Parramatta
Justin Hatchett5 & 3Matthew Green
Brenden EllamHalvedColin Mcgowan
Rod McDonaldHalvedDuane Johnson
Trent Wheeler3 & 2Ben Haynes
Stuart Nelson4 & 3Richard Wood
Euan KeithHalvedPeter Montague
Craig Mitchell1 upAdam Hogg
Stephen Kemp2 & 1Dean Wadsworth

Castle Hill Country Club were the standout performers of Finals Day, claiming the Division 2 pennant with a near-clean sweep, winning six of the eight singles matches against Ryde Parramatta.

Justin Hatchett got Castle Hill off to the perfect start with a 5&3 win over Matthew Green, and Stuart Nelson was equally impressive, defeating Richard Wood 4&3. Trent Wheeler, Craig Mitchell and Stephen Kemp each added further wins of their own, putting the result beyond doubt long before the final matches came in.

Ryde Parramatta were unable to convert any of their matches into a win, with three halves, Brenden Ellam with Colin Mcgowan, Rod McDonald with Duane Johnson, and Euan Keith with Peter Montague, the only points they could salvage from the day.

DIVISION 3 FINAL

North Ryde def. Marrickville — 5.00 to 3.00

North Ryde5.00 – 3.00Marrickville
North RydeResultMarrickville
Matthew Stretton6 & 5Jason Dunn
Glenn Blundell4 & 2Drew Cremin
Christopher SedlerHalvedMartin Collins
Chris MillardHalvedDane Jones
Greg Imber3 & 2Ian Mcgregor
Brett Cummerford5 & 4Graeme Finley
Gregory Sheaves2 & 1Jason Chong
John McKie2 upKhristian Kerrigan

North Ryde Golf Club claimed the Division 3 pennant with a 5-3 win over Marrickville in the closest of the four Divisional finals.

Matthew Stretton led the way for North Ryde with a 6&5 win over Jason Dunn, and Glenn Blundell backed him up 4&2 over Drew Cremin to give the home side an early cushion. Brett Cummerford and Gregory Sheaves closed out further wins over Graeme Finley and Jason Chong respectively to see North Ryde over the line.

Marrickville fought back through Ian Mcgregor, who won 3&2 over Greg Imber, and Khristian Kerrigan, who got the better of John McKie 2up. Halved matches between Christopher Sedler and Martin Collins, and Chris Millard and Dane Jones, added further points for Marrickville, but it wasn’t quite enough to deny North Ryde the flag.

DIVISION 4 FINAL

Wallacia Country Club def. Bingara Gorge — 5.50 to 2.50

Wallacia Country Club5.50 – 2.50Bingara Gorge
WallaciaResultBingara Gorge
Christopher Holmes3 & 1Michael Brown
Justin Woodward7 & 6Leigh Sienkiewicz
Kevin ChesterHalvedRobert Bailey
Martin Scicluna2 & 1Guy Sears
Jose Vidigal4 & 3David Jackson
Derek Duguid1 upScott Granger
George Simpson4 & 2Gavin Axiak
Rob Lee3 & 2Grant Smith

Wallacia Country Club were dominant in Division 4, winning six of the eight singles matches to claim the pennant 5.5 to 2.5 over Bingara Gorge.

Justin Woodward produced the standout individual result of the final, cruising to a 7&6 win over Leigh Sienkiewicz. Christopher Holmes backed him up with a 3&1 win over Michael Brown, while Derek Duguid, George Simpson and Rob Lee all closed out their matches to give Wallacia a comprehensive team win.

Bingara Gorge’s best moments came through Guy Sears and David Jackson, who won 2&1 over Martin Scicluna and 4&3 over Jose Vidigal respectively. A halved match between Kevin Chester and Robert Bailey rounded out the scoring, but Wallacia were always in control.

REGIONAL FINAL

Newcastle def. Wollongong — 4.00 to 4.00 (Newcastle won on the first play-off hole)

Newcastle4.00 – 4.00Wollongong
NewcastleResultWollongong
John Twohill3 & 2Mark Wilson
Greg Frazer4 & 3Dean Jones
Nicholas EbrillHalvedGarry Murphy
Ash Bosworth3 & 2John Heffernan
Jason McBeath3 & 1Richard Crawford
Greg McMillanHalvedGlen Gibson
Brian Carmichael2 & 1Colin Bloomfield
Mark Ellison5 & 3Stephen Webb

The Regional final went all the way to a play-off, with Newcastle and Wollongong unable to be split after eight singles matches finished locked at 4-all.

Mark Ellison was outstanding for Newcastle, winning 5&3 over Stephen Webb, and Greg Frazer and Brian Carmichael closed out further wins over Dean Jones and Colin Bloomfield to keep Newcastle firmly in the contest. Nicholas Ebrill and Greg McMillan each added a halved point against Garry Murphy and Glen Gibson.

Wollongong matched them shot for shot. Mark Wilson won 3&2 over John Twohill, John Heffernan defeated Ash Bosworth by the same margin, and Richard Crawford was too good for Jason McBeath, winning 3&1 to level the match at 4 points apiece.

With nothing to separate the two sides after 18 holes across the board, the Regional title was decided on a sudden-death play-off, and it was Newcastle who prevailed at the very first extra hole to claim the 2026 Master Pennant Regional crown.

Congratulations to Monash, Castle Hill Country Club, North Ryde, Wallacia Country Club and Newcastle Golf Club on their success at the 2026 Master Pennant Finals, and to every club that competed across the finals series at Lakeside Camden Golf Club.

The State final will be played next Sunday between Monash and Newcastle at Castle Hill Country Club.

Golf NSW Strategic Sponsors and Partners