February 22, 2024

Keno Let’s Play Ambrose Titles Decided at Bonville

Keno Lets Play Ambrose Final

Teams from across New South Wales have taken out the 2023 Keno Let’s Play Ambrose State Final at Bonville Golf Resort.

In the men’s first round, leaders Conor Turner and Tom Wyatt of Casino looked like they were cruising to victory; however, with the point-score format of play, it took a final hole birdie for them to claim the championship from the fast-finishing Longyard duo, John Dawson and Steven Jones.

Round one leaders in the women’s Division, Bernie Beacroft and Jane Wall from Kiama Golf Club, proved too strong for the rest, claiming a day two win with a nett score of 63.5 on top of their day one result (64.5) to secure an easy victory.

The closest contest of the week was in the mix, with the top three teams separated by just a point at the end of two rounds. Ultimately, Nick Crundall & Sue Schepisi of Pambula-Merimbula took the trophy by a point from Luke Waters & Melissa Reid from The Vintage.

Thirty-nine teams took part in the 36-hole final across the three divisions, with entrants from the whole state, Pambula -Merimbula in the south, Glenn Innes in the north and Colleambally in Western Riverina.

To reach the final, competitors had to first win their respective division at the club level before progressing to one of 13 regional finals. From there, the lucky winners of the regionals moved on to the State Final.

The event has grown increasingly popular since the revamped format was launched six years ago, with almost 13,500 golfers from over 180 clubs across New South Wales signing up this year, an incredible 55% increase in participants in 12 months.

Men – FINAL Leaderboard / Results

PostionPlayersRd 1PointsRd 2PointsTOTAL
Net Net Points
1Connor Turner + Tom Wyatt57.5164.545
Casino GC
2John Dawson + Steven Jones6455816
Longyard GC
3Cooper Smith + Mark Lee63.5461.537
The Coast G&RC
4Andrew Smart + Dan Neill62.5264.557
Yamba G&CC
5Jamie Kirkland + Tony Donovan67.25860.25210
The Grange GC
6Lance Musgrave + Thomas Hammond633691114
Tura Beach CC
7Dale Clarke + Mark Fisher68.75964.75615
Tallwoods GC
8Mitchell Cusack + Nathan Stewart65.25766.25815
Wellington GC
9John Hill + Scott Turner65.25667.25915
Leeton GC
10Greg Allen + Greg Preston701165718
Jindera GC
11David Tompkins + Greg Hooper7112681022
Kogarah GC
12Beau Ewers + Matthew Lane7010691222
Coonamble GC
13Keith Millar + Mel Millar72.251370.251326
Fairbarn GC

Women – FINAL Leaderboard / Results

PostiionPlayersRd 1PointsRd 2PointsTOTAL
NetNetPoints
1Bernie Beacroft + Jane Wall64.5163.512
Kiama GC
2Jessica Ryan + Kerri Blyth68.25565.2527
The Coast G&RC
3Lauren Maher + Wendy Lynch6846648
Queanbeyan GC
4Dominque Kelly + Louise Vincer71.75765.75310
Merewether GC
5Linda Parker + Sharon Willson67.75370.75710
North Turramurra GC
6Deborah Meyer + Sylvia Pham70668511
Cromer GC
7Ann Finlay + Lynette Potter662741012
Sussex Inlet GC
8Margaret Pierce + Tracey Timperley75968615
Byron Bay GC
9Bronwyn Heagney + Christine George74.25871.25816
Club Taree GC
10Gwen Hardy + Kathy Davis7510761121
Boggabri GC
11Carol Hardman + Pauline Davis78.751371.75922
Deniliquin GC
12Gwenda Furney + Patricia Jones75.2511DNF1223
Mudgee GC
13Alison Payne + Sandra Moore75.512DNF1325
Warren GC

Mixed –  FINAL Leaderboard / Results

PositionPlayersRd 1PointsRd 2PointsTOTAL
NetNetPoints
1Nick Crundall + Sue Schepisi57.5164.545
Pambula Merimbula GC
2Luke Waters + Melissa Reid66.5563.516
The Vintage GC
3Peter Mitchell + Virginia Conran65.75463.7526
Duntryleague GC
4Don De Rota + Ksenia Sergataya62.5267.568
Gold Creek CC
5Minhye Kim + Sean Park66.5664.539
Ryde Parramatta GC
6Brian Napper + Heather Purtill65.25369.25912
Grafton GC
7Barry Reid + Michelle Reid69769815
Port Kembla GC
8Alexander Weir + Leanne Weir75.51167.5516
Gerringong GC
9Prunella Newby + Sean Wilson69.75869.751018
Glen Innes GC
10Anita Speight + Neville Speight76.51268.5719
Rich River GC
11Julie Kelly + Padraig Kelly709711120
Denman GC
12Carl Pound + Eve Kerr7510731222
Coleambally GC
13Carol McDonald + Robert Gainsford82.51376.51326
Narromine GC

Our Partners