September 19, 2021

Coronation Medal

13 Sept 2021
Postponed

Lakeside Golf Club - Camden
Concord Golf CLub

Coronation Medal

The Coronation Medal is one of the most prestigious events in New South Wales.

Donated by the English Ladies Golf Union to celebrate the Coronation of King Edward VII, the Coronation Medal is an 18-holes stroke handicap competition for teams of four women on handicaps from plus to 20.0.

Contested over two courses, which are determined by the previous year’s competition, The Medal is awarded to the team with the best combined aggregate of four net scores.

Each club entering the competition nominates the players to represent it, and the courses on which each pair will compete.

The Coronation Medal is one of the most prestigious events in New South Wales.

Donated by the English Ladies Golf Union to celebrate the Coronation of King Edward VII, the Coronation Medal is an 18-holes stroke handicap competition for teams of four women on handicaps from plus to 20.0.

Contested over two courses, which are determined by the previous year’s competition, The Medal is awarded to the team with the best-combined aggregate of four net scores

Each club entering the competition nominates the players to represent it, and the courses on which each pair will compete.

Honour Roll:
The Coronation Medal

2021 Cancelled – COVID-19 
2020 Cancelled –  COVID-19
2019  Lakeside – Camden
2018  Randwick
2017  Pymble
2016  North Ryde
2015 Cumberland CGC
2014  Manly
2013  Concord
2012  Ryde – Parramatta
2011  Ryde – Parramatta
2010  Concord
2009  Concord
2008  Cammeray
2007  St. Michael’s
2006  Not Played
2005  Ryde – Parramatta
2004  Ryde – Parramatta
2003  Ryde – Parramatta
2002  NSW
2001  Avondale & NSW
2000  Richmond 
1999  Cabramatta 
1998  St. Michael’s
1997  St. Michael’s 
1996  Richmond
1995  Bankstown 
1994 Castle Hill CC
1993  Bayview
1992  Mona Vale
1991  Bayview
1990  Bayview
1989  Castle Hill CC
1988  Cronulla
1987  NSW
1986  Bonnie Doon
1985  The Lakes 
1984  Tuggerah
1983  Asquith
 1982  Bexley
1981  Marrickville
1980  Port Kembla 
1979  Cronulla
1978  The Grange
1977  The Australian
1976  The Australian
1975  The Australian
1974  Fox Hills
1973  Liverpool
1972  Fox Hills 
1971  Cromer
1970  Muirfield
1969  Muirfield
1968  Bonnie Doon 
1967  The Australian 
1966  Royal Sydney
1965  Elanora CC
1964  Pymble 
1963  Cromer
1962  Long Reef
1961  Killara
1960  The Australian
1959  Wollongong
1958  Roseville
1957  Roseville 
1956  Roseville
1955  Manly 
1954  The Australian 
1953  Manly 
1952  Wollongong
1951  The Australian
1950  Manly
1949  The Australian
1948  Manly
1947  Manly
1946  Manly 
1942 -1945 Not Played
1941  Strathfield
1940  Killara
1939  Killara
1938  The Lakes
1937  The Lakes
1936  The Australian
1935  Pymble
1934  Manly
1933  The Australian
1932  The Australian
1931  The Australian
1929  The Australian
1930  NSW
1928  The Australian
1927  Moore Park
1926  Royal Sydney
1925  Cammeray
1924  Royal Sydney
1923  The Australian
1922  The Australian
1921  Royal Sydney
1918  Manly
1915-17 Not Played
1914  Royal Sydney
1913  Bonnie Doon
1912  Mrs A.M Wallis (Bonnie Doon)
910  Mrs Oswald Sealy (Manly)
1909  Mrs Cearns (Bonnie Doon) 

Tournament
Gallery